United States v. Gary Christensen ( 2021 )
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    the government’s motions for garnishment disposition under the Federal Debt
    Collection Procedures Act (“FDCPA”), 
    28 U.S.C. § 3205
    (c)(7), to satisfy
    Christensen’s restitution obligation, see 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3613
    (a), 3663A. We have
    jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , and we affirm.
    The district court correctly found that Christensen’s objections to the
    garnishment writs were untimely filed, and Christensen had provided no good
    cause or excusable neglect for the delay. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(b)(1)(B); 
    28 U.S.C. § 3205
    (c)(5). Therefore, the district court did not err by denying the objections
    and granting the government’s motions for disposition. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 3205
    (c)(7)
    (“After the garnishee files an answer and if no hearing is requested within the
    required time period, the court shall promptly enter an order directing the garnishee
    as to the disposition of the judgment debtor’s nonexempt interest in such
    property.”).
    In any event, Christensen’s objections to the garnishment, which he renews
    on appeal, also fail on the merits. Christensen has not shown that the district court
    erred in declining to stay the garnishment proceedings pending his challenge to the
    underlying restitution order.