State of Washington v. U.S. Dept. of State ( 2021 )
[…] new regulatory system to escape appropriate oversight.
    Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
    I.
    The majority’s conclusion that DOS’s final rule is
    unreviewable flows from DOS’s argument that
    “designation” in 
    22 U.S.C. §§ 2778
    (a)(1) & 2778(h) must
    hold the same meaning, and the majority speculates that the
    phrase “designate . . . as defense articles” in § 2778(a)(1)
    was originally understood to authorize designations and
    removals. Majority Op. at 16. In support of this position,
    the majority points to 
    22 U.S.C. § 2778
    (f), which reads,
    “The President may not remove any item from the Munitions
    List until 30 days after the date on which the President has
    provided notice of the proposed removal to [Congress] . . . .”
    The majority interprets this to mean that when Congress
    created the 30-day notice period for removal actions from
    STATE OF WASHINGTON V. U.S. DEP’T OF STATE              27
    the Munitions List, it must have assumed that the President