Cta v. Rob Bonta ( 2021 )
[…] might have “force[d] motor carriers to change their prices,
    routes, or services in a way that the market would not
    otherwise dictate.” Am. Trucking Ass’ns, Inc. v. City of Los
    Angeles, 
    577 F. Supp. 2d 1110
    , 1117 (C.D. Cal. 2008), rev’d,
    
    559 F.3d at 1046
    . According to the district court, defendants
    did “not seem to dispute this,” but rather argued that the
    concession agreements were exempted from preemption
    because, among other things, the F4A’s safety exemption
    likely applied. See id.; see also 
    49 U.S.C. § 14501
    (a)(2)
    (providing that the F4A’s preemption provision “shall not
    restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect
    to motor vehicles”). The district court agreed with this
    rationale and refused to enjoin the implementation of the
    concession agreements, because there was a significant
    probability that the concession agreements fell under the
    safety exception to the F4A. Am. Trucking Ass’ns,