Willie Goffney, Jr. v. Xavier Becerra ( 2021 )
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 421.5
    (b). Each
    Medicare contractor is responsible for a particular region of
    the country. 
    42 C.F.R. § 421.404
    (b)(1), (c)(1).
    To be paid for performing Medicare services, healthcare
    providers must enroll in the program, at which point they
    receive billing privileges and a billing number. 
    42 C.F.R. § 424.505
    . (The statute distinguishes between hospitals,
    which it calls “providers,” and physicians, whom it calls
    “suppliers,” but because nothing in this case turns on that
    distinction, we will refer to both as providers. 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395x(d), (u).) Billing privileges are not permanent—once
    approved, they may be revoked or deactivated. 
    42 C.F.R. § 424.555
    (b). A revocation “means that . . . billing privileges
    are terminated.” 
    Id.
     § 424.502. A deactivation “means that
    . . . billing privileges were stopped, but can be restored upon
    the submission of updated information.” Id. Deactivation
    exists “to protect the provider . . . from misuse of its billing
    number and to protect the Medicare Trust Funds from
    unnecessary overpayments.” Id. § 424.540(c).
    6                  GOFFNEY V. BECERRA
    Goffney is a surgical oncologist in Long Beach,