Willie Goffney, Jr. v. Xavier Becerra ( 2021 )
[…] and be paid for the services he had provided while his
    privileges were inactive. But when Noridian approved
    GOFFNEY V. BECERRA                        7
    Goffney’s request, it assigned him a new effective date of
    August 31, 2015—the date on which he had submitted the
    forms to reactivate his billing privileges. That effective date
    precluded Goffney from obtaining compensation for
    services he had performed in the preceding decade.
    Goffney sought reconsideration, but Noridian denied his
    request. It relied on 
    42 C.F.R. § 424.520
    (d), which provides
    that “[t]he effective date for billing privileges for
    physicians” is “[t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment
    application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare
    contractor.” Reasoning that what Goffney filed on August
    31, 2015 was an “enrollment application,” Noridian
    concluded that section 424.520(d) made that date the
    effective date of his reactivated billing privileges.
    Goffney then petitioned for review before an HHS