Willie Goffney, Jr. v. Xavier Becerra ( 2021 )
[…] provisions of the regulations. One supports Goffney’s
    reading and others support the government’s, and they do not
    clearly resolve the ambiguity.
    The regulations contain a definitional section, and
    because an express textual definition would be controlling,
    we begin there. See Burgess v. United States, 
    553 U.S. 124
    ,
    129–30 (2008). Unfortunately, “Enrollment application” is
    defined unhelpfully, for our purposes, as “a CMS-approved
    paper enrollment application or an electronic Medicare
    enrollment      process.”      
    42 C.F.R. § 424.502
    .
    “Enroll/Enrollment” are also defined terms, but their
    definitions shed no more light. 
    Id.
     They refer to “the process
    that Medicare uses to establish eligibility to submit claims
    for Medicare-covered items and services,” which includes
    10                  GOFFNEY V. BECERRA
    “validating the provider[’s] eligibility to provide items or
    services to Medicare beneficiaries” and “granting the
    Medicare provider . . . Medicare billing privileges.” 
    Id.
     The