Willie Goffney, Jr. v. Xavier Becerra ( 2021 )
[…] involves submitting an “enrollment application and
    supporting documentation,” 
    id.
     § 424.515(a). That provision
    suggests that the term “enrollment application” can describe
    more than just a provider’s very first submission to enroll in
    Medicare—and that a recertification, at least in this context,
    might be one example of what is included. Accord id.
    §§ 405.818, 424.510(d)(3)(ii) (both using the term
    “enrollment application” in other contexts that appear not to
    be restricted to initial enrollment).
    Second, the government relies on 
    42 C.F.R. § 424.555
    (b), which restricts the government’s payment
    liability by specifying that “[n]o payment may be made for
    otherwise Medicare covered items or services furnished to a
    12                  GOFFNEY V. BECERRA
    Medicare beneficiary by a provider . . . if the billing
    privileges of the provider . . . are deactivated, denied, or
    revoked.” The government reads that provision to mean that
    a provider cannot ever bill Medicare for services that it
    renders while its billing privileges are deactivated. If that is
    true, it logically follows that the effective date of a