Willie Goffney, Jr. v. Xavier Becerra ( 2021 )
[…] receive billing privileges and a billing number. 
    42 C.F.R. § 424.505
    . (The statute distinguishes between hospitals,
    which it calls “providers,” and physicians, whom it calls
    “suppliers,” but because nothing in this case turns on that
    distinction, we will refer to both as providers. 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395x(d), (u).) Billing privileges are not permanent—once
    approved, they may be revoked or deactivated. 
    42 C.F.R. § 424.555
    (b). A revocation “means that . . . billing privileges
    are terminated.” 
    Id.
     § 424.502. A deactivation “means that
    . . . billing privileges were stopped, but can be restored upon
    the submission of updated information.” Id. Deactivation
    exists “to protect the provider . . . from misuse of its billing
    number and to protect the Medicare Trust Funds from
    unnecessary overpayments.” Id. § 424.540(c).
    6                  GOFFNEY V. BECERRA
    Goffney is a surgical oncologist in Long Beach,
    California, who has provided services to Medicare patients
    since 1991. In 2005, Goffney stopped receiving payments
    for his Medicare claims, but he nonetheless continued to