Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Ass'n v. Ca Secure Choice Retire. Svg. ( 2021 )
[…] of the governing precedents and CalSavers’ design shows
    that HJTA’s broad ERISA preemption challenge to
    CalSavers cannot be sustained.
    A
    We first address a threshold question relating to whether
    Congress has already resolved this issue when it rejected a
    2016 Department of Labor rule that sought to exempt
    CalSavers from ERISA under a safe harbor. We hold that
    Congress’s repeal of that rule does not provide an answer to
    the preemption question.
    DOL has issued regulations exempting certain types of
    plans from ERISA. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1135
     (authorizing the
    Secretary of Labor to “prescribe such regulations as he finds
    necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this
    subchapter”); 
    29 C.F.R. §§ 2510.3-1
    (j), 2510.3-2(b), (d); see
    generally Sgro v. Danone Waters of N. Am., Inc., 
    532 F.3d 940
    , 942 (9th Cir. 2008); Stuart v. UNUM Life Ins. Co. of
    Am., 
    217 F.3d 1145
    , 1149 (9th Cir. 2000). If a plan or