Marilyn Kwolek v. Cir ( 2021 )
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    Kwolek argues that she should have been allowed to dispute her underlying
    liability for tax years 1999 to 2004 at the CDP hearing. We have jurisdiction under
    
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (a)(1). We review de novo, Severo v. Comm’r, 
    586 F.3d 1213
    ,
    1215 (9th Cir. 2009), and we affirm.
    The tax court properly granted summary judgment because Kwolek could
    not dispute the amount of her 1999–2004 tax liability during the CDP hearing. See
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6330
    (c)(2)(B). A “person may . . . raise at the [CDP] hearing
    challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax
    period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax
    liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” See
    
    id.
    Here, however, Kwolek received statutory notice of the tax deficiency. See
    
    id.
     In a prior action in tax court, Kwolek sought redetermination of her 1999–2004
    tax deficiencies. Following an evidentiary hearing, the tax court granted