Hempstead Concrete Corp. v. Elite Associates., Inc. , 611 N.Y.S.2d 237 ( 1994 )
[…] Hosp., 66 NY2d 473, 478). There is an issue of fact as to when Elite ceased work on its contract. Thus, contrary to the Surety’s contention, we cannot find as a matter of law that this additional claim is barred by the one-year limitation period contained in the payment bond.

    Even if, as the Supreme Court held, the District had the right to seek indemnification, the District failed to demonstrate that it has suffered or will suffer any damages as a result of the plaintiff’s lien foreclosure claim. Pursuant to Lien Law § 5, a person performing labor or furnishing materials to a contractor who has a contract with the State or a public corporation for a public improvement, has a lien "to the extent of the amount due or to become due on such contract”. Thus, the plaintiff’s lien, if valid, may be enforced only to the extent that the District owes money to Elite (see, Chittenden Lbr. Co. v Silverblatt & Lasker, 288 NY 396).