Jaime Balerio Rubalcaba v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] SUMMARY **
    Immigration
    The panel granted Jaime Balerio Rubalcaba’s petition for
    review of a decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals,
    vacated the BIA’s decision, and remanded, holding that the
    “departure bar” provision in 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(1) does
    not apply in the context of sua sponte reopening.
    Section 1003.23(b)(1) allows an immigration judge
    (“IJ”) to reopen a case on his or her own motion—sua sponte
    reopening—or pursuant to a motion to reopen filed by either
    party. At all times relevant to this case, the provision of
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
     known as the “departure bar” provided:
    “A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or
    on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal,
    deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or
    her departure from the United States.”
    Rubalcaba was removed from the United States in 1995.
    In 2016, after his subsequent return, he requested that an IJ
    reopen his case sua sponte to allow him to apply for
    adjustment of status. The BIA relied exclusively on the