Jaime Balerio Rubalcaba v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] BALERIO RUBALCABA V. GARLAND                            5
    OPINION
    MURGUIA, Circuit Judge:
    This case requires us to examine the “departure bar”
    provision in 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(1) in the context of sua
    sponte reopening. Title 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
     governs the
    reopening of immigration proceedings before an
    immigration judge (“IJ”). Section 1003.23(b)(1) allows the
    IJ to reopen a case on his or her own motion—what is known
    as sua sponte reopening—or pursuant to a motion to reopen
    filed by either party. 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(1). Motions to
    reopen are subject to various procedural limits. See 
    id.
    § 1003.23(b)(1), (3).        As relevant here, 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(1) provides: “A motion to reopen or to
    reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who
    is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion
    proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the
    United States.” This provision, which the agency has
    interpreted to prevent a noncitizen who has departed the
    United States from reopening his or her removal
    proceedings, is known as the “departure bar.” See Toor v.
    Lynch, 
    789 F.3d 1055
    , 1057 (9th Cir. 2015).