Jaime Balerio Rubalcaba v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] See
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(1) (2020). A “motion to reopen” is
    limited by time (ninety days) and number (one), unless
    certain exceptions apply. See 
    id.
     By contrast, sua sponte
    BALERIO RUBALCABA V. GARLAND                    15
    reopening does not require a motion, and has historically
    been permitted “at any time.” Id.; see Menendez-Gonzalez
    v. Barr, 
    929 F.3d 1113
    , 1116 (9th Cir. 2019). According to
    the plain text of the regulation, the departure bar applies only
    to “a motion to reopen or reconsider.” See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(1). The departure-bar provision reads: “A
    motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on
    behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation,
    or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure
    from the United States.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). On its face,
    this sentence says nothing about sua sponte reopening
    authority. See Reyes-Vargas, 958 F.3d at 1305.
    Second, the structure of 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(1)
    confirms this understanding. Viewed in its regulatory