David Wong v. Danette Flynn-Kerper ( 2021 )
[…] meaning or effect; and (3) that the representations made
    about the plan were an interpretation of the plan, not an
    Finally, Flynn-Kerper argues that Wong’s claims are barred by the
    statute of limitations, which she believes expired on April 28, 2018, at
    the latest. But again, whether the statute of limitations has run on
    Wong’s claim likely turns, at least in part, on when Wong acquired the
    knowledge that Turner’s valuation was too low and whether Kerper
    concealed information, which are both disputed facts. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1113
     (“No action may be commenced under this subchapter . . . after
    . . . three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual
    knowledge of the breach or violation; except that in the case of . . .
    concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years
    after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.”).
    8
    In contrast, promissory estoppel never applies in the ERISA
    context. See DeVoll v. Burdick Painting, Inc., 
    35 F.3d 408
    , 412 (9th Cir.
    1994). Wong contends that the district court committed reversible legal