STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. A.F. (17-02-0117, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] A June 23, 2017 order memorializes the court's decision.
    A.F. thereafter entered a non-negotiated guilty plea to all counts of the
    superseding indictment, as well as several motor vehicle offenses. She admitted
    her son suffered a bowel or bladder injury in the crash.
    The judge who sentenced A.F. had also sentenced her attacker.               As
    explained in more detail below, the impact of the attempted murder on A.F., and
    her successful rehabilitation after the crash, were central factors at sentencing.
    The court found two aggravating factors:
    (1)   Two, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(2) ("The gravity and seriousness of harm
    inflicted on the victim, including whether or not the defendant knew or
    reasonably should have known that the victim of the offense was particularly
    vulnerable or incapable of resistance due to . . . extreme youth . . . ."), to which
    the court gave slight weight; and
    A-2610-17
    7
    (2)    Nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) ("The need for deterring the defendant
    and others from violating the law . . . ."), which the court considered to be "a
    major factor" that "applies in every case of this type . . . ."
    The court rejected aggravating factor Three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("The
    risk that the defendant will commit another offense . . . ."). The court concluded
    that the physical, mental, and therapeutic treatment A.F. had undertaken after
    the crash rendered the risk of recidivism "very slim" and "[a]lmost negligible . .
    . ." Immediately after the accident, A.F. enrolled in an intensive outpatient
    treatment program, which she successfully completed. She has maintained
    sobriety, regained custody of her children, volunteers at a domestic violence
    victim support organization, and speaks publicly about domestic violence.
    The court found nine mitigating factors:
    (a)    Two, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(2) ("The defendant did not contemplate
    that [her] conduct would cause or threaten serious harm . . . ."), to which the
    court gave slight weight;
    (b)    Four, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(4) ("There were substantial grounds
    tending to excuse or justify the defendant's conduct, though failing to establish
    a defense . . . ."). The court based this factor, to which it gave slight weight, on
    A.F. having suffered physical and psychological abuse as a victim of domestic
    A-2610-17
    8
    violence, culminating in the attempted murder. The court also found that A.F.
    "was not recognized as needing services after her last domestic violence assault
    and intensive care visit" and "that this systemic failure to provide needed
    services subsequent to her attack contributed to her descent into alcoholism and
    severe depression[;]"
    (c)   Six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(6) ("The defendant has compensated or
    will compensate the victim of [her] conduct for the damage or injury that he
    sustained, or will participate in a program of community service . . . ."). The
    court gave this factor moderate to substantial weight;
    (d)   Seven, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(7) ("The defendant has no history of
    prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a
    substantial period of time before the commission of the present offense . . . ."),
    to which the court gave substantial weight in light of the absence of any criminal
    convictions in A.F.'s record;
    (e)   Eight, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(8) ("The defendant's conduct was the
    result of circumstances unlikely to recur . . . ."), to which the court gave
    moderate to substantial weight;
    A-2610-17
    9
    (f)   Nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(9) ("The character and attitude of the
    defendant indicate that [she] is unlikely to commit another offense . . . ."), to
    which the court gave substantial weight;