Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] , 271 (1903). Under ordinary principles of
    property law, if Northern Pacific “ceased to use or retain the
    land for the purpose for which it was granted,” the land would
    automatically revert to the United States. See id.; see also
    Avista, 
    549 F.3d at 1242
    .
    Congress has adopted two approaches for dealing with the
    rights of way that revert to the United States upon
    abandonment.
    ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES                       21
    First, in 1922, Congress enacted the Abandoned Railroad
    Right of Way Act, codified at 
    43 U.S.C. § 912.1
     Section 912
    addresses the situation when “public lands of the United
    States have been or may be granted to any railroad company
    for use as a right of way” and the “use and occupancy of said
    lands for such purposes has ceased.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 912
    . Under
    Townsend, such a cessation of use automatically causes the
    property to revert to the United States. See 
    190 U.S. at 271
    .
    If the railroad company’s cessation of use is “declared or
    decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction,” then a further
    transfer is triggered. 
    43 U.S.C. § 912
    . As stated in § 912,
    “then and thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the
    1
    43 U.S.C. 912 reads:
    Whenever public lands of the United States have been
    or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a
    right of way for its railroad or as sites for railroad
    structures of any kind, and use and occupancy of said
    lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter
    cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment by said
    railroad company declared or decreed by a court of
    competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and
    thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the
    United States in said lands shall, except such part
    thereof as may be embraced in a public highway legally
    established within one year after the date of said decree
    or forfeiture or abandonment be transferred to and
    vested in any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or
    successors in title and interest to whom or to which title
    of the United States may have been or may be granted,
    conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the
    legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occupied
    by such railroad or railroad structures of any kind as
    aforesaid.
    
    43 U.S.C. § 912
    .
    22             ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES
    United States in said lands shall . . . be transferred to and
    vested in any person” to whom the United States previously
    granted the property that was traversed by the right of way.
    Id.2
    Many years later, in 1988, Congress adopted a different
    scheme applicable to “railroad rights of way abandoned after
    October 4, 1988.” Avista, 
    549 F.3d at
    1243 n.2. In the
    National Trails System Improvements Act of 1988, Congress
    provided that the United States’ reversionary interest in
    railroad rights of way “shall remain in the United States upon
    the abandonment or forfeiture of such rights-of-way” after
    October 4, 1988. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1248
    (c).3 Unlike § 912,
    § 1248(c) does not mention a judicial decree of abandonment
    2
    Congress made a number of exceptions to this disposition, including
    for any part of a right of way “embraced in a public highway legally
    established within one year after the date of said decree or forfeiture or
    abandonment.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 912
    .
    3
    The entire provision reads:
    Commencing October 4, 1988, any and all right, title,
    interest, and estate of the United States in all
    rights-of-way of the type described in section 912 of
    Title 43, shall remain in the United States upon the