Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] abandonment and a decree of abandonment. Section 1248(c)
    thus controls.
    We have already held that “abandonment” of a right of
    way in this context requires two steps:
    In order for reversionary rights to vest under
    § 912, the railroad must 1) cease “use and
    occupancy” of the rights of way and
    2) abandonment must be “declared or
    decreed” by a court of competent jurisdiction
    or a congressional act.
    Vieux v. E. Bay Reg’l Park Dist., 
    906 F.2d 1330
    , 1337 (9th
    Cir. 1990). That conclusion was driven by § 912’s
    requirement that “forfeiture or by abandonment by said
    railroad company [be] declared or decreed by a court of
    competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 912
    . Only “then and thereupon [shall] all right, title,
    interest, and estate of the United States . . . be transferred” to
    the adjoining landowner. 
    Id.
     We took these provisions to
    impose a two-step requirement, both physical abandonment