Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] 1242–43. This
    arrangement effectively kept title to those public lands in the
    government. However, when Congress changed the nature of
    the right of way to an easement in 1871, it allowed “full title
    to that right of way [to] vest in the patentee of the land” upon
    unilateral abandonment by the railroad company, because that
    “easement would cease.” Brandt, 572 U.S. at 105 (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    In 1922, Congress changed the treatment of abandoned
    tracks when it passed the Abandoned Railroad Right of Way
    Act, codified in 
    43 U.S.C. § 912.3
     Under that provision, title
    3
    
    43 U.S.C. § 912
     provides, in a run-on sentence of a kind sometimes
    found in statutes:
    Whenever public lands of the United States have been
    or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a
    right of way for its railroad or as sites for railroad
    structures of any kind, and use and occupancy of said
    lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter
    cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment by said
    railroad company declared or decreed by a court of
    competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and
    thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the
    United States in said lands shall, except such part
    thereof as may be embraced in a public highway legally
    established within one year after the date of said decree
    ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES                       9
    to the right of way that would otherwise revert to the
    government could be transferred to the owner of the land
    traversed by the abandoned railroad, unless the right of way
    was within a municipality or had been turned into a public
    highway (the “public highway exception”). See 
    43 U.S.C. § 912
    . In particular, the statute provided that a right of way
    shall be “transferred to and vested in” the adjacent landowner
    if the railroad company’s “use and occupancy of said lands
    . . . has ceased or shall hereafter cease . . . by abandonment by
    or forfeiture or abandonment be transferred to and
    vested in any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or
    successors in title and interest to whom or to which title
    of the United States may have been or may be granted,
    conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the
    legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occupied
    by such railroad or railroad structures of any kind as
    aforesaid, except lands within a municipality the title to
    which, upon forfeiture or abandonment, as herein
    provided, shall vest in such municipality, and this by
    virtue of the patent thereto and without the necessity of
    any other or further conveyance or assurance of any
    kind or nature whatsoever: Provided, That this section
    shall not affect conveyances made by any railroad
    company of portions of its right of way if such
    conveyance be among those which have been or may
    after March 8, 1922, and before such forfeiture or
    abandonment be validated and confirmed by any Act of
    Congress; nor shall this section affect any public
    highway on said right of way on March 8, 1922:
    Provided further, That the transfer of such lands shall
    be subject to and contain reservations in favor of the
    United States of all oil, gas, and other minerals in the
    land so transferred and conveyed, with the right to
    prospect for, mine, and remove same.
    10             ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES
    said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of
    competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress.” Id.4
    After Northern Pacific physically abandoned the 20-mile
    segment in 1958, Avista, 
    549 F.3d at 1248
    , several
    landowners along the right of way sought a judicial decree of
    abandonment in accordance with § 912, and they ultimately