Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] the majority reasons, the right of way was not abandoned
    before that date, and so § 1248(c) necessarily applies.
    C
    In ruling that abandonment means “both physical
    abandonment and a judicial or congressional decree
    recognizing it,” the majority ignores the statutory text of
    § 1248(c) and the overall statutory scheme involving
    abandoned railroad rights of way; it therefore reaches an
    erroneous result.
    As always, we must start with the statutory text. See
    BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States, 
    541 U.S. 176
    , 183 (2004).
    Section 1248(c) provides that “any and all right, title, interest,
    and estate of the United States in all [railroad] rights-of-way
    of the type described in section 912 of title 43, shall remain
    in the United States upon the abandonment or forfeiture of
    such rights-of-way, or portions thereof . . . .” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1248
    (c). The statute does not define abandonment, so we
    consider its “ordinary, dictionary meaning.” See In re Roman
    Cath. Archbishop of Portland in Or., 
    661 F.3d 417
    , 432 (9th
    Cir. 2011).      We frequently consider both “popular