Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] That approach is not consistent with the text of § 1248(c),
    however. If it were any railroad right of way, regardless of
    what § 912 provided, § 1248(c) could just say “railroad right
    of way,” but it does not. Because the Estate did not seek a
    formal decree or declaration of abandonment until much later,
    “all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States” in the
    16        ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES
    right of way was retained by the United States, regardless of
    whatever inchoate interest the Estate may previously have
    had. 
    43 U.S.C. § 912
    . Starting October 4, 1988, the Rails-to-
    Trails Act required that “any and all right, title, interest, and
    estate of the United States” so retained under § 912 “remain
    in the United States.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1248
    (c). It does not say
    that such interests will remain with the United States until the
    adjoining landowner finally takes action to obtain a judicial