Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] party to that action.
    In the meantime, however, Congress had changed course
    again. By the 1980s, the struggling railroad industry was
    abandoning 4,000 to 8,000 miles of railroad per year. In 1983,
    concerned about the proliferation of abandoned railroads,
    Congress created a system of “railbanking” to preserve
    inactive corridors for future use while permitting interim trail
    use. In 1988, Congress enacted the National Trails System
    Improvements Act of 1988, colloquially known as the “Rails-
    to-Trails Act,” codified in 
    16 U.S.C. § 1248
    (c).5
    5
    
    16 U.S.C. § 1248
    (c) provides:
    Commencing October 4, 1988, any and all right, title,
    interest, and estate of the United States in all
    rights-of-way of the type described in section 912 of
    Title 43, shall remain in the United States upon the
    abandonment or forfeiture of such rights-of-way, or
    portions thereof, except to the extent that any such
    right-of-way, or portion thereof, is embraced within a
    public highway no later than one year after a
    12        ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES
    As its colloquial name implies, the Rails-to-Trails Act