Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] landowner can claim the right of way only if “the use and
    occupancy of the land . . . ceased by abandonment or
    forfeiture and the abandonment or forfeiture [was] declared
    by Congress or a court of competent jurisdiction.” Avista,
    
    549 F.3d at
    1246–47. Rather than a two-step process, a one-
    step process would suffice. The majority fails to explain—or
    even discuss—the problems with its interpretation.5
    5
    The majority’s interpretation of the phrase “all rights-of-way of the
    type described in section 912 of title 43” in § 1248(c) as referring to a
    right of way “that exists until its forfeiture or abandonment is ‘declared or
    decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress,’”
    Majority at 13, provides no support for its argument that “abandonment”
    ESTATE OF FINNIGAN V. UNITED STATES                        29
    Finally, the majority claims that interpreting abandonment
    to mean physical abandonment is “inconsistent with