Estate of Glowdena B. Finnigan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] , 664 (9th
    Cir. 2019).
    We begin by looking at the text of the statute. By its
    terms, the Rails-to-Trails Act applies, starting October 4,
    1988, to rights of ways of the kind previously covered by the
    1922 statute. The critical passage provides:
    Commencing October 4, 1988, any and all
    right, title, interest, and estate of the United
    States in all rights-of-way of the type
    described in section 912 of Title 43, shall
    remain in the United States upon the
    abandonment or forfeiture of such
    rights-of-way, or portions thereof . . . .
    
    16 U.S.C. § 1248
    (c) (emphasis added). A right of way “of the
    type described in section 912” is one that exists until its
    forfeiture or abandonment is “declared or decreed by a court
    of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 912
    .
    Thus, the central question is whether the United States
    had retained an interest in the right of way that traverses the
    Estate when the Rails-for-Trails Act became effective on
    October 4, 1988. The resolution of that issue depends, in turn,