Creighton Meland v. Shirley Weber ( 2021 )
[…] standing to challenge SB 826. Meland’s alleged injury is also
    20                  MELAND V. WEBER
    distinct from any injury to OSI, and he can bring his own
    Fourteenth Amendment challenge. Thus, Meland has
    prudential standing to challenge SB 826. Finally, Meland’s
    injury is ongoing and neither speculative or hypothetical, and
    the district court can grant meaningful relief. This case is
    therefore ripe and not moot.
    REVERSED.
    MELAND V. WEBER                         21
    Appendix
    SB 826 added sections 301.3 and 2115.5 to the California
    Corporations Code. Section 301.3 reads:
    (a) No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a
    publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal
    executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K
    form, are located in California shall have a minimum of one
    female director on its board. A corporation may increase the
    number of directors on its board to comply with this section.
    (b) No later than the close of the 2021 calendar year, a
    publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal
    executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K
    form, are located in California shall comply with the
    following:
    (1) If its number of directors is six or more, the corporation
    shall have a minimum of three female directors.
    (2) If its number of directors is five, the corporation shall
    have a minimum of two female directors.
    (3) If its number of directors is four or fewer, the corporation
    shall have a minimum of one female director.
    (c) No later than July 1, 2019, the Secretary of State shall
    publish a report on its internet website documenting the
    number of domestic and foreign corporations whose principal
    executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K
    form, are located in California and who have at least one
    female director.
    22                   MELAND V. WEBER
    (d) No later than March 1, 2020, and annually thereafter, the
    Secretary of State shall publish a report on its internet website
    regarding, at a minimum, information required by subdivision