Galenski v. Town of Erving , 471 Mass. 305 ( 2015 )
[…] insurance plan while employed as the principal of Erving
    Elementary School, Galenski was statutorily entitled to
    continued group health insurance as a retiree.   See G. L.
    c. 32B, § 9.   Cf.   Lexington Educ. Ass'n v. Lexington, 15 Mass.
    App. Ct. 749, 752 (1983) (rejecting town's "self-imposed and
    super-statutory" minimum hours requirement for eligibility for
    health insurance benefits as inconsistent with statutory
    definition of "employee").
    In describing contributions by a municipality to its
    retirees' insurance premiums, G. L. c. 32B, § 9E, further
    mandates that "[n]o governmental unit . . . shall provide
    different subsidiary or additional rates to any group or class
    within that unit."   Identical language appears in G. L. c. 32B,
    § 7A, which governs contributions to insurance premiums of
    active employees.
    On the date of Galenski's retirement, the town's retirement
    policy provided, in pertinent part:
    "For a retiree . . . to qualify for participation in