Galenski v. Town of Erving , 471 Mass. 305 ( 2015 )
[…] "[A] statute must be interpreted according to the intent of
    the Legislature ascertained from all its words construed by the
    ordinary and approved usage of the language, considered in
    connection with the cause of its enactment, the mischief or
    imperfection to be remedied and the main object to be
    accomplished, to the end that the purpose of its framers may be
    effectuated."   Worcester v. College Hill Props., LLC, 
    465 Mass. 134
    , 139 (2013), quoting Harvard Crimson, Inc. v. President &
    Fellows of Harvard College, 
    445 Mass. 745
    , 749 (2006).     In
    interpreting a statute, we look first to its plain language.
    Worcester v. College Hill Props., LLC, supra at 138.
    Municipalities accepting G. L. c. 32B, § 9E, "shall . . .
    in addition to the payment of fifty per cent of a premium for
    contributory group life, hospital, surgical, medical, dental and
    other health insurance for employees retired from the service of
    9
    the town, and their dependents, pay a subsidiary or additional
    rate" that is determined by vote of the municipality.    "The word
    'shall' is ordinarily interpreted as having a mandatory or
    imperative obligation."    Hashimi v. Kalil, 
    388 Mass. 607
    , 609
    (1983).   The statute, by its terms, is mandatory, and "once