Galenski v. Town of Erving , 471 Mass. 305 ( 2015 )
[…] 1.   Factual background.   We recite the facts as set forth
    in the judge's decision, supplemented by undisputed facts in the
    record.   In 1956, the town voted to accept G. L. c. 32B; by
    accepting certain local option provisions of that statute, the
    town was required to make group health insurance coverage
    available to retired employees.   In 2001, the town's voters
    chose to accept G. L. c. 32B, § 9E.3   General Laws c. 32B, § 9E,
    2
    Final judgment was entered only as to the first two
    claims; the claim for detrimental reliance is not before us.
    3
    The town of Erving (town) accepted G. L. c. 32B, § 9E, by
    a majority vote on the following ballot question, the language
    of which is prescribed by the statute:
    "Shall the town, in addition to the payment of fifty
    percent of a premium for contributory group life, hospital,
    surgical, medical, dental, and other health insurance for
    employees retired from the service of the town . . . pay a
    subsidiary or additional rate?"
    4
    requires municipalities to contribute to the group health
    insurance premiums of retired employees at a rate determined by
    the municipality, but that rate must exceed fifty per cent of
    the cost of the insurance premiums.4