Galenski v. Town of Erving , 471 Mass. 305 ( 2015 )
[…] to accept one of these two local options, which require
    contributions by the municipality to a retiree's group insurance
    premiums.   By adopting G. L. c. 32B, § 9A, a municipality
    chooses to pay fifty per cent of a retiree's insurance premiums;
    if a municipality adopts G. L. c. 32B, § 9E, the municipality
    then "may elect to pay 'a subsidiary or additional rate' greater
    than fifty per cent of a retiree's health insurance premium."
    Somerville v. Commonwealth Employment Relations Bd., 
    470 Mass. 563
    , 565 (2015).   In addition, G. L. c. 32B, § 9E, mandates that
    "[n]o governmental unit . . . shall provide different subsidiary
    or additional rates to any group or class within that unit."
    c.   Validity of the town's term of service requirement.
    The town contends that its term of service policy, restricting
    the town's obligation to contribute to retirees' health
    insurance premiums to those retirees who were employed by the