Helen Armstrong v. Terry Reynolds ( 2022 )
[…] “evaluation[s]” and “other relevant information” did not
    provide discretion sufficient to undercut the property
    interest, Wedges/Ledges held, as the Code “does not allow
    the City Treasurer to rest its decision on anything other than
    the ‘game of skill’ determination.” Id.
    The Nevada whistleblower statute similarly uses
    mandatory language. Like the ordinance at issue in
    Wedges/Ledges, it first requires the Administrator to make a
    determination: the “Administrator shall cause . . .
    investigation to be made” as to whether “the provisions of
    subsection 1” have been violated.               
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 618.445
    (3).        The Administrator must base that
    determination on those provisions, which specify that an
    employer “shall not discharge or in any manner discriminate
    against any employee because the employee has filed any
    complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any
    proceeding . . . , has testified or is about to testify in any such
    proceeding,” has reported an instance of workplace violence,
    or has exercised “any right afforded by [the Occupational
    Safety and Health] chapter.” 
    Id.
     § 618.445(1). And just as
    the Wedges/Ledges code provision specified that a license