Ehm Productions, Inc. v. Starline Tours of Hollywood ( 2021 )
[…] Cal. R. Ct. RB Ethics
    Standard 7(c)(2). But it would be nonsensical to interpret
    this language as requiring the Arbitrator to affirmatively
    disclose that she has nothing to disclose. The fact that an
    arbitrator is serving or has, in the past five years, served as
    an arbitrator in zero other arbitrations involving a lawyer in
    the current arbitration is certainly not something “that could
    cause a person aware of th[is] fact[] to reasonably entertain
    a doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” Id.
    at 7(d); see also 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.9
    (a) (requiring
    an arbitrator to “disclose all matters that could cause a person
    aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the
    proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial”).
    Starline correctly points out that an “arbitrator’s failure
    to disclose to the parties any dealings that might create an
    impression of possible bias is sufficient to support vacatur.”
    New Regency Prods., Inc. v. Nippon Herald Films, Inc.,
    
    501 F.3d 1101