Ehm Productions, Inc. v. Starline Tours of Hollywood ( 2021 )
[…] arbitration award, according to Starline.
    Although an anti-SLAPP motion may have been the
    incorrect procedural mechanism to consider Starline’s
    counterclaims in the arbitration proceedings, the parties
    obviously intended for the Arbitrator to exercise jurisdiction
    over the substance of those counterclaims—and Starline
    does not contend otherwise. For instance, the Arbitrator had
    jurisdiction to consider a more traditional demurrer to those
    counterclaims for legal insufficiency. See 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 430.10
    (e) (explaining “[t]he party against whom a
    complaint . . . has been filed may object, by demurrer . . . ,
    to the pleading” on the basis that “[t]he pleading does not
    state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action”); see also
    Trs. of the Cap. Wholesale Elec. Co. Profit Sharing & Tr.
    Fund v. Shearson Lehman Brothers, Inc., 
    270 Cal. Rptr. 566
    ,
    568 (Ct. App. 1990) (“The function of a demurrer is to test
    the legal sufficiency of a pleading by raising questions of
    law.”).