People v. Kelley CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] fine for each case (§ 1202.4), a $40 court operations assessment (§ 1465.8), and a $30
    conviction assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373) for each conviction.
    Defendant timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    I
    The People argue we should dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction pursuant to
    section 1237.2, because the sole issue is a claimed error regarding costs, and defendant
    did not “exhaust available remedies in the trial court,” having failed to move “for
    correction in the trial court,” regarding the costs.
    Section 1237.2 provides: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a
    judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines,
    penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the
    claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until
    after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court,
    which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a
    1      Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
    2
    notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of
    fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for
    correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or
    calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on
    appeal.” (Italics added.)
    We have jurisdiction in this appeal, because defendant raised an “inability to pay”
    claim at sentencing, and section 1237.2 requires a motion for correction of costs in the