Estate of Schooler CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Family Trust), case No. 37-2008-00150817-PR-TR-CTL (case No. 0817).
    A. Damages Against Jane
    On May 13, 2013, the probate court in case No. 1775 entered an order
    after trial against Jane pursuant to section 859.10 This order followed an
    April 19, 2013 bench trial in which Jane did not appear. The order found
    that Jane “wrongfully and in bad faith took property belonging to” the
    Rowena Trust, that the value of such property was $1,855,000.00, and that as
    a consequence, Jane was liable to trustee Trumble for “damages in the
    amount of $3,710,000.00” under section 859. The sisters on June 12, 2013
    appealed the May 13, 2013 order. This appeal, case No. D064660, was
    10     This statute provides in relevant part: “If a court finds that a person
    has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property
    belonging to . . . a trust, or the estate of decedent, . . . the person shall be
    liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this
    part. . . . The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any
    other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action
    pursuant to this part.” (§ 859.)
    15
    subsequently dismissed for failure to timely deposit costs for preparing the
    record on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rules11 8.122(c), 8.130(b) & 8.140.)
    B. Damages Against Katherine
    On January 12, 2016, pursuant to section 859 the probate court in case