State v. Okihara ( 2021 )
[…] Vance M. Okihara, Defendant-Appellant
    APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
    (CASE NO. 1FFC-XX-XXXXXXX)
    SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
    (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant Vance Okihara, also known as Vance
    M. Okihara (Okihara), appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and
    Sentence; Notice Of Entry, filed on February 1, 2019, in the
    Family Court of the First Circuit.1/ After a jury trial, Okihara
    was convicted of Abuse of Family or Household Members, in
    violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 709-906(1)
    (Supp. 2017).2/
    1/
    The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.
    2/
    HRS § 706-906(1) provides, in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
    concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
    . . . .
    For the purposes of this section:
    . . . .
    "Family or household member":
    (a)   Means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries,
    former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries,
    (continued...)
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    On appeal, Okihara contends that the State committed