In re: Attorney's Fees Pertaining to Alex M. Sonson, Esq. ( 2021 )
[…] Jenkins, Sonson, and counsel for Employer, and includes the Order
    Approving Settlement Agreement. Also on December 30, 2019, the
    Director issued the Order Approving Attorney's Fees. Jenkins
    timely appealed.
    An award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs
    pursuant to HRS § 386-94 (2015)2 is reviewed under the abuse of
    1
    Sonson failed to file an Answering Brief in this matter.
    Employer and Insurance Carrier/Administrator-Appellee FirstComp
    Insurance Co./Markel Service, Inc. filed a statement of no position regarding
    Jenkins' Opening Brief.
    2
    HRS § 386-94, in Hawai#i Workers' Compensation Law, Chapter 386,
    provides in pertinent part:
    Claims for services shall not be valid unless approved
    by the director or, if an appeal is had, by the appellate
    board or court deciding the appeal. Any claim so approved
    shall be a lien upon the compensation in the manner and to
    the extent fixed by the director, the appellate board, or
    the court.
    In approving fee requests, the director, appeals
    board, or court may consider factors such as the attorney's
    skill and experience in state workers' compensation matters,
    the amount of time and effort required by the complexity of
    the case, the novelty and difficulty of issues involved, the
    amount of fees awarded in similar cases, benefits obtained
    for the claimant, and the hourly rate customarily awarded
    attorneys possessing similar skills and experience. In all
    cases, reasonable attorney's fees shall be awarded.
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    discretion standard. See McLaren v. Paradise Inn Hawaii LLC, 132
    Hawai#i 320, 331-32, 
    321 P.3d 671
    , 682-83 (2014).
    In this case, other than objections to Sonson's