Marc Mancini v. Cir ( 2021 )
[…] (a)(1).
    We review de novo. Hongsermeier v. Comm’r, 
    621 F.3d 890
    , 899 (9th Cir. 2010).
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    We affirm.
    The Tax Court properly upheld the Commissioner’s deficiency
    determination because Mancini’s gambling losses incurred from 2008 through
    2010 did not qualify as deductible casualty losses. See I.R.C. § 165(c)(3) (limiting
    casualty deductions to “losses of property not connected with a trade or business or
    a transaction entered into for profit, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck,
    or other casualty, or from theft”).
    The Tax Court properly concluded that the Commissioner’s acceptance of
    Mancini’s amended tax returns for the 2008 and 2009 tax years did not preclude
    the disallowance of Mancini’s claimed net operating loss carryover deductions for
    the 2010 tax year. See Little v. Comm’r,