Medina v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] that the defendant has “regained mental competence,” that official must “immediately
    certify that fact to the court by filing a certificate of restoration with the court.” (§ 1372,
    subd. (a)(1).) The filing of the certificate of restoration does not establish competence
    but initiates court proceedings to determine whether the defendant’s competency has
    been restored. (Carr II, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at p. 1143.) Upon the filing of the
    certificate of restoration, the defendant must be returned to court for “further
    proceedings” (§ 1372, subd. (a)(2) & (3)(A)), and the court must notify the designated
    mental health officials “of the date of any hearing on the defendant’s competence and
    whether or not the defendant was found by the court to have recovered competence” (Id.,
    subd. (c)).
    A defendant who has not regained mental competence within the maximum
    commitment period must be returned to court, and the regional center must be so notified.
    (§ 1370.1, subd. (c)(1)(A) & (B).) The trial court must consider whether the defendant