Medina v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] be confined for examination in a residential facility or state hospital. [¶] The regional
    center director shall recommend to the court a suitable residential facility or state
    hospital. Prior to issuing an order pursuant to this section, the court shall consider the
    recommendation of the regional center director. While the person is confined pursuant to
    order of the court under this section, he or she shall be provided with necessary care and
    treatment.”
    8
    disability in order to suspend criminal proceedings. (Stats. 2018, ch. 1008, § 3.) Thus,
    under the current version of section 1370.1, subdivision (a)(1)(B), criminal proceedings
    are suspended “If the defendant is found mentally incompetent and has been determined
    by a regional center to have a developmental disability.” (Italics added.)
    III.
    Procedures Following Placement
    Under both the current version of section 1370.1 and former section 1370.1
    in effect in 2017, a defendant adjudicated to have a developmental disability must be