Medina v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] disability) in two critical respects:
    7
    • First, the version of section 1369 in effect in 2017 did not authorize the
    regional center to make a determination whether the defendant had a developmental
    disability and did not require the regional center to provide the court with a written
    report. (Former § 1369, subd. (a).) At that time, the regional center had authority only to
    2
    examine the defendant and recommend a suitable residential facility or state hospital.
    (Ibid.)
    • Second, the version of section 1370.1 in effect in 2017 did not require the
    regional center’s determination of developmental disability in order to suspend criminal
    proceedings. Former section 1370.1, subdivision (a)(1)(B) read: “If the defendant is
    found mentally incompetent and is developmentally disabled, the trial or judgment shall
    be suspended until the defendant becomes mentally competent.” A trial court could make
    findings that a defendant was mentally incompetent and had a developmental disability
    even if the regional center had concluded to the contrary, and the court’s findings were
    sufficient to suspend criminal proceedings.