United Grocers, Ltd. v. United States , 186 F. Supp. 724 ( 1960 )
[…] C. I. R., 2 Cir., 1940, 114 F.2d 95, 96; Crean Bros. v. C. I. R, supra; George Hall Corp. v. Shaughnessy, D.C. N.D.N.Y.1946, 67 F. Supp. 748. They must therefore be distinguished from other kinds of payments to a corporation, for example, loans to the corporation, *730 Byerlyte Corp. v. Williams, D.C. N.D.Ohio 1959, 170 F. Supp. 47, 55; sales to the corporation, Ackerman v. C. I. R., 7 Cir., 1935, 76 F.2d 833; and payments to the corporation for services rendered to the contributor. Upon this last distinction the Collector of Internal Revenue ruled adversely to the plaintiff.

    Section 61(1), Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 61(i), provides:

    "Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items."

    Since 1954 Internal Revenue Code, Section 118, 26 U.S.C.A. § 118, has also provided as follows:

    "In the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer."