Aims v. Usdea ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction, In re Gugliuzza, 
    852 F.3d 884
    , 889 (9th Cir.
    2017), and review questions regarding our jurisdiction de
    novo, Sandoval-Luna v. Mukasey, 
    526 F.3d 1243
    , 1245 (9th
    Cir. 2008) (per curiam) (citations omitted). “It is to be
    presumed that a cause lies outside [of federal courts’] limited
    jurisdiction, and the burden of establishing the contrary rests
    upon the party asserting jurisdiction.” Kokkonen v. Guardian
    Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    511 U.S. 375
    , 377 (1994) (citations
    omitted).
    A
    Section 877 states that “[a]ll final determinations,
    findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under
    [
    21 U.S.C. §§ 801
    –904] shall be final and conclusive
    decisions of the matters involved, except that any person
    aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may
    AIMS V. GARLAND                             15
    obtain review of the decision” in the appropriate court of
    appeals.9
    The term “final” is not defined in the statute. However,
    “statutes addressing the same subject matter” generally