Aims v. Usdea ( 2022 )
[…] the later act. See, e.g., Oscar Mayer & Co. v. Evans, 
    441 U.S. 750
    , 756 (1979) (interpreting language in the Age
    Discrimination in Employment Act by considering
    interpretation of similar language in Title VII of the Civil
    Rights Act). Applying this principle, we look to the Supreme
    Court’s definition of “final” in the context of determining
    when decisions or actions of administrative agencies are
    “final” for purposes of judicial review. In construing the
    Administrative Procedure Act (APA), which provides courts
    9
    
    21 U.S.C. § 877
     states, in full:
    All final determinations, finding, and conclusions of the
    Attorney General under this subchapter [
    21 U.S.C. §§ 801
    –904, Control and Enforcement] shall be final
    and conclusive decisions of the matters involved,
    except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of
    the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision
    in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
    Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place
    of business is located upon petition filed with the court
    and delivered to the Attorney General within thirty days
    after notice of the decision. Findings of fact by the
    Attorney General, if supported by substantial evidence,
    shall be conclusive.
    16                   AIMS V. GARLAND
    with jurisdiction to review “final agency actions,” 
    5 U.S.C. § 704
    , the Court held that “[a]s a general matter, two
    conditions must be satisfied for agency action to be ‘final.’”
    Bennett v. Spear, 
    520 U.S. 154