Aims v. Usdea ( 2022 )
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-0a(d). The RTT Act applies to
    “[e]ligible investigational drugs provided to eligible patients
    in compliance with this section” and exempts them from
    specified statutory and regulatory provisions otherwise
    2
    See Agata Bodie, Expanded Access and Right to Try: Access to
    Investigational Drugs, Congr. Res. Serv., R45414, at 3, available at
    https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/R/R45414 (updated Mar. 16,
    2021).
    3
    Id. at 4–6.
    8                          AIMS V. GARLAND
    applicable to investigational drugs. Id. § 360bbb-0a(b).4 An
    “eligible investigational drug” is an investigational drug that
    meets several criteria. Id. § 360bbb-0a(a)(2). An “eligible
    patient” is someone who has been diagnosed with a “life-
    threatening disease or condition,” has “exhausted approved
    treatment options and is unable to participate in a clinical trial
    involving the eligible investigational drug” (as certified by a
    physician), and has provided written informed consent
    4
    21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-0a(b) provides, in full:
    Eligible investigational drugs provided to eligible
    patients in compliance with this section are exempt