McFsc v. Kevin Elliott ( 2022 )
[…] reasonable and entitled to controlling weight even if the regulation were
    considered truly ambiguous.
    14 MOUNTAIN COMMUNITIES FOR FIRE SAFETY V. ELLIOTT
    regulation. Kisor, 
    139 S. Ct. at
    2415–16. But, of course,
    “the starting point of our analysis must begin with the
    language of the regulation.” Wards Cove Packing Corp. v.
    Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv., 
    307 F.3d 1214
    , 1219 (9th Cir.
    2002).
    1. CE-6’s language does not restrict thinning.
    The plain language of CE-6 is clear. It does not limit
    activities based on tree age or size. 
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (e)(6).
    Rather, it allows for timber stand improvement so long as
    such activities “do not include herbicides or do not require
    more than 1 mile of low standard road construction” (neither
    of which applies here). 
    Id.
     The regulation also does not
    carve out an exception for commercial thinning. The
    question then is whether the phrase “timber stand
    improvement” itself limits tree age or size. We hold that it
    does not.