McFsc v. Kevin Elliott ( 2022 )
[…] Webster’s definition of thin is “to remove surplus plants or trees . . . so
    as to improve the growth of the rest.” Majority Opinion Analysis I.B.1
    (citing Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 11 2376 (1993)). The
    Webster’s definition entails a discrete goal or purpose of the removal:
    improving growth of the remaining trees.
    The Webster’s definition of “thin” is thus seemingly incompatible
    with CE-6’s second example: “Thinning or brush control to improve
    growth or to reduce fire hazard including the opening of an existing road
    to a dense timber stand.” 
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (e)(6). In the example,
    available actions are “thinning or brush control” and the permissible
    objectives are “to improve growth or to reduce fire hazard including the
    opening of an existing road to a dense timber stand.” 
    Id.
     If thinning
    necessarily entailed actions to “improve growth the growth of the rest”
    then thinning could not facilitate the sole illustration in CE-6’s second
    example: “to reduce fire hazard including the opening of an existing road
    to a dense timber stand.”