McFsc v. Kevin Elliott ( 2022 )
[…] MOUNTAIN COMMUNITIES FOR FIRE SAFETY V. ELLIOTT       41
    Further, under the majority’s interpretation, CE-12,
    along with CE-14, become redundant. The Forest Service
    states that the Project encompassing approximately 1,200
    acres of “overstocked” natural stands furthers two
    objectives: (i) “reduce the risk of insect and disease
    infestation” and (ii) “to make the stands more resilient to
    wildfire.” These goals are also consistent with CE-12, which
    permits “[c]ommercial thinning of overstocked stands to . . .
    increase health and vigor,” 
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (e)(12), and
    CE-14, which contemplates “[c]ommerical and non-
    commercial sanitation harvest of trees to control insects or
    disease.” 
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (e)(14). These two CEs—which
    explicitly contemplate commercial timber harvest—both
    contain acreage limitations: 70 acres for CE-12 and 250 for
    CE-14. In other words, the Forest Service could only bypass