Applied Underwriters, Inc. v. Ricardo Lara ( 2022 )
[…] Appellants Applied Underwriters, Inc. and Applied Risk
    Services (collectively, “Applied”) partner with CIC I to sell
    workers’ compensation insurance and various payroll,
    agency, and claim services. CIC I is an admitted insurer in
    the State of California, 2 which subjects it to regulation by the
    California Insurance Commissioner, a position currently
    held by Appellee Ricardo Lara. In January 2019, Steven
    Menzies, as Chief Executive Officer of Applied
    Underwriters, Inc. and as President of CIC I, entered into an
    2
    See 
    Cal. Ins. Code § 24
     (defining “admitted” as “entitled to transact
    insurance business in this state, having complied with the laws imposing
    conditions precedent to transaction of such business”).
    APPLIED UNDERWRITERS V. LARA                 9
    agreement with Berkshire Hathaway to purchase Berkshire’s
    controlling interest in CIC I (the “Agreement”). The
    Agreement included a $50 million “breakup fee” were the
    transaction not consummated by September 30, 2019.