Carpender v. Sigel, No. Fa00-0338366 S (Feb. 26, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 2706 ( 2003 )
[…] If no such arrangements are made, it will be presumed that no contact with the father will occur and both the child and the mother will be free to make alternate plans.

    The matter was continued to February 10, 2003. Since the parties had reached an agreement regarding visitation, the only issue remaining for the court was whether the new schedule of visitation substantially deviates from the original orders thus prompting a modification of the CT Page 2708 child support.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-86 reads in pertinent part as follows:

    (a) Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification . . . the periodic payment of . . . support . . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a.

    The requirement of a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate when the amount awarded deviates from the amount resulting from the application of the guidelines, as determined by the application of the deviation criteria established in the guidelines, becomes even more compelling in light of the 1990 amendment to General Statutes 46b-86 (a).