United States v. Carlos Rivera , 602 F. App'x 372 ( 2015 )
[…] JESSICA MEDINA,
    Defendant - Appellant.
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Central District of California
    Otis D. Wright II, District Judge, Presiding
    Argued and Submitted January 8, 2015
    Pasadena, California
    Before: KOZINSKI, WARDLAW, and W. FLETCHER, Circuit Judges.
    In consolidated appeals, Carlos Rivera, Raul Prieto, and Jessica Medina
    appeal their jury convictions arising out of activities connected with the Black
    Angels, a Mexican Mafia-affiliated street gang operating in Ontario, California.
    We affirm.
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2518
    (1)(c), a wiretap affidavit must include “a full and
    complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been
    tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or
    to be too dangerous.” While “[e]ach wiretap application, standing alone, must
    satisfy the necessity requirement,” United States v. Carneiro, 
    861 F.2d 1171
    , 1176
    (9th Cir. 1988) (emphasis omitted), the nature of the conspiracy with which the