United States v. Daladier Murillo-Alvarado , 876 F.3d 1022 ( 2017 )
[…] predicate offenses under federal, state, or local law, including
    a “drug trafficking offense.” See, e.g., USSG
    § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A). The Sentencing Guidelines define a “drug
    trafficking offense” to be:
    an offense under federal, state, or local law
    that prohibits the manufacture, import, export,
    distribution, or dispensing of, or offer to sell
    a controlled substance (or a counterfeit
    substance) or the possession of a controlled
    substance (or a counterfeit substance) with
    intent to manufacture, import, export,
    distribute, or dispense.
    
    Id. § 2L1.2,
    Application Notes (1)(B)(iv).
    Section 11351 specifies punishment for “every person
    who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale . . .
    6            UNITED STATES V. MURILLO-ALVARADO
    any controlled substance” specified in a list of cross-
    referenced code provisions. Cal. Health & Safety Code
    § 11351.1 To be covered under the section, the involved