United States v. Daladier Murillo-Alvarado , 876 F.3d 1022 ( 2017 )
[…] , 599–600 (1990). At this step, we look only to the
    “statutory definitions” of the corresponding offenses. 
    Id. at 600.
    If a state law “proscribes the same amount of or less
    conduct than” that qualifying as a federal drug trafficking
    offense, then the two offenses are a categorical match. United
    States v. Hernandez, 
    769 F.3d 1059
    , 1062 (9th Cir. 2014). In
    that scenario, a conviction under state law automatically
    qualifies as a predicate drug trafficking offense, ending our
    analysis. See 
    Taylor, 495 U.S. at 599
    .
    1
    Section 11351 reads, in full:
    Except as otherwise provided in this division, every
    person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes
    of sale (1) any controlled substance specified in
    subdivision (b), (c), or (e) of Section 11054, specified
    in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of
    Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of
    Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of
    Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance
    classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic
    drug, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to
    subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for
    two, three, or four years.
    UNITED STATES V. MURILLO-ALVARADO                      7
    Second, if the state law is not a categorical match, we ask
    whether the statute of prior conviction is divisible. 
    Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2249
    . A statute is divisible when it “list[s]