Xuming Zhang v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] 459 U.S. 21
    , 25 (1982). The IIRIRA merged these proceedings into a
    single category called “removal proceedings.” Romero-Torres v. Ashcroft, 
    327 F.3d 887
    , 889 (9th Cir. 2003).
    2
    We do not accord Chevron deference to the BIA’s decision because it is “an
    unpublished disposition, issued by a single member of the BIA.” Ortega-Cervantes
    v. Gonzales, 
    501 F.3d 1111
    , 1113 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted);
    cf. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984).
    2
    his status under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (i). That statute provides that “an alien physically
    present in the United States . . . may apply to the Attorney General for the adjustment
    of his or her status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” if
    certain conditions are met. 
    Id.
     § 1255(i)(1). Congress did not specify how the
    Attorney General must adjudicate such applications. Instead, the Immigration and
    Nationality Act (“INA”) leaves it to the Attorney General to “establish such