Jessica Saepoff v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] “[I]t is the holder
    of a note who is entitled to enforce it. It is not necessary for the holder to establish
    that it is also the owner of the note secured by the deed of trust.” Deutsche Bank
    Nat. Tr. Co. v. Slotke, 
    367 P.3d 600
    , 604 (Wash. Ct. App. 2016). Foreclosure is
    the legal remedy for default under the Note and Deed of Trust, which Saepoff
    signed. The declarations attached to HSBC’s motion for summary judgment
    6
    confirming physical possession of the original Note are legally sufficient. See id.;
    cf. 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 61.24.030
    (7)(a) (“A declaration by the beneficiary made
    under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the holder of any
    promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient
    proof as required [for a nonjudicial foreclosure/trustee’s sale].”). Further, Saepoff
    never disputed that the original Note attached to HSBC’s motion for summary
    judgment was not the Note that she signed. As a matter of law, HSBC is entitled to
    enforce the debt through foreclosure.