California Pacific Bank v. Fdic , 885 F.3d 560 ( 2018 )
[…] months after the 2012 examination was complete.
    12
    The Bank argues that it did not need to tailor training to individual
    employees because personnel responsibilities frequently overlap at a
    smaller bank. The Bank acknowledges, however, that staff performed
    different tasks at the Bank, and the FFIEC Manual advises that training
    should be tailored to specific responsibilities. The Bank could have, but
    did not, conduct both group and role-based BSA compliance training.
    CALIFORNIA PACIFIC BANK V. FDIC                 33
    Pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 353.1, an insured state
    nonmember bank must file a SAR whenever it suspects “a
    known or suspected criminal violation of federal law or a
    suspicious transaction related to a money laundering activity
    or a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act.” For transactions of
    $5000 or more that involve potential money laundering or
    BSA violations, a SAR must be filed with the appropriate
    federal law enforcement agencies and the Financial Crimes
    Enforcement Network, where “[t]he transaction involves