Sandra Lucas v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2022 )
[…] Consistent with the applicable regulations, the ALJ correctly determined that
    Lucas’s receipt of cash from a settlement of a wrongful death action qualified as
    excess resources, and rendered Lucas ineligible for SSI. “The basic purpose
    underlying the supplemental security income program is to assure a minimum level
    of income for people who are age 65 or over, or who are blind or disabled and who
    do not have sufficient income and resources to maintain a standard of living at the
    established Federal minimum income level.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.110
    . Eligibility for
    SSI is statutorily limited based on the resources a claimant possesses. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 1382
    (a). Pursuant to 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1201
    , “resources” are defined as
    2
    “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or
    spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and
    maintenance.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1201
    (a). Several categories of assets are
    statutorily excluded from the definition of resources, including “the home,”
    “household goods, personal effects, and an automobile,” and “other property which