Xuejun Ren v. Jefferson Sessions ( 2018 )
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    a continuance, and review de novo questions of law. Cui v. Mukasey, 
    538 F.3d 1289
    , 1290 (9th Cir. 2008). We deny the petition for review.
    The agency did not abuse its discretion or violate due process in declining to
    grant Ren a further continuance to allow him to complete the biometrics
    requirement, where the IJ instructed him orally and in writing of the deadline for
    providing his biometrics and of the consequences of failure to meet the deadline,
    and he failed to present good cause for his failure to comply. See 8 C.F.R.
    § 1003.47(c) (“Failure to file necessary documentation and comply with the
    requirements to provide biometrics . . . within the time allowed by the immigration
    judge’s order, constitutes abandonment of the application and the immigration
    judge may enter an appropriate order dismissing the application unless the
    applicant demonstrates that such failure was the result of good cause.”); Lata v.
    INS, 
    204 F.3d 1241
    , 1246 (9th Cir. 2000) (an alien must show agency error to
    prevail on a due process claim); cf. 
    Cui, 538 F.3d at 1293-95
    (requiring a
    continuance where the alien did not receive adequate notice of the requirement to