Anthony Gantner v. Pg&e Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] Plaintiff’s damages. The challenged conduct—PG&E’s
    allegedly negligent maintenance of its grid—would
    undoubtedly contravene California law and CPUC’s policies
    if Plaintiff’s allegations about that conduct were proven
    true. 3 But the conduct that directly caused Plaintiff’s
    injury—the 2019 PSPSs—were implemented with CPUC’s
    permission. The caselaw does not answer whether section
    1759 prevents Plaintiff from suing PG&E for its initial
    negligence given that the PSPSs, which Plaintiff alleges
    3
    See, e.g., Pub. Util. § 8386(a) (“Each electrical corporation shall
    construct, maintain, and operate its electrical lines and equipment in a
    manner that will minimize the risk of catastrophic wildfire posed by
    those electrical lines and equipment.”); id. § 451 (“Every public utility
    shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable
    service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities . . . as are necesary
    [sic] to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its
    patrons, employees, and the public.”).
    GANTNER V. PG&E                          11
    were the foreseeable result of that negligence and caused his
    injuries, were allowed under CPUC’s policies.
    Cognizant of the burden that certifying a question adds
    to a state court’s caseload, we have stated that “[t]he