Jackie Saldana v. Glenhaven Healthcare LLC ( 2022 )
[…] doctrine[,] . . . allows removal where federal law completely
    preempts a plaintiff’s state-law claim.” Id. at 905 (quoting
    Rivet v. Regions Bank of La., 
    522 U.S. 470
    , 475 (1998)).
    2. The PREP Act
    Passed by Congress in 2005, the PREP Act provides that
    “a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability
    under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss
    caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the
    administration to or the use by an individual of a covered
    countermeasure . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1). Both
    “covered countermeasure” and “covered person” are terms
    defined in the Act. See § 247d-6d(i)(1)–(2). The PREP Act
    is invoked when “the [HHS] Secretary makes a
    determination that a disease or other health condition or
    other threat to health constitutes a public health emergency,
    or that there is a credible risk that the disease, condition, or
    threat may in the future constitute such an emergency . . . .”
    § 247d-6d(b)(1). The Secretary “controls the scope of
    immunity through the declaration and amendments, within
    the confines of the PREP Act.” Maglioli, 16 F.4th at 401.
    SALDANA V. GLENHAVEN HEALTHCARE                   13
    The Secretary’s declaration “may specify[] the manufacture,
    testing, development, distribution, administration, or use of
    one or more covered countermeasures.” § 247d-6d(b)(1).
    The PREP Act created the Covered Countermeasure Process
    Fund to compensate “eligible individuals for covered
    injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a
    covered countermeasure pursuant to such declaration . . . .”
    § 247d-6e(a).
    Section 247d-6d(d)(1) provides that “the sole exception
    to the immunity from suit and liability of covered persons
    . . . shall be for an exclusive Federal cause of action against
    a covered person for death or serious physical injury
    proximately caused by willful misconduct . . . by such
    covered person.” Such an action “shall be filed and
    maintained only in the United States District Court for the
    District of Columbia.” § 247d-6d(e)(1). The term “willful
    misconduct” is defined in the Act. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A). An