Friends of Animals v. Usfws ( 2022 )
[…] whose lands that the agency seeks to use for conservation
    efforts. See 
    50 C.F.R. § 17.32
    (c)(1). The Safe Harbor
    Agreements set the terms of the permits and try to
    incentivize non-federal property owners to voluntarily
    undertake conservation activities on their property. 
    Id.
     In
    exchange, FWS assures property owners that it will “not
    require additional or different management activities” and
    will allow the property to return to its previous condition at
    the agreement’s conclusion. 
    Id.
     § 17.32(c)(5).
    To issue a permit, FWS must find that:
    “The implementation of the terms of the Safe
    Harbor Agreement is reasonably expected to
    provide a net conservation benefit to the
    affected listed species by contributing to the
    recovery of [the] listed species included in
    the permit, and the Safe Harbor Agreement
    otherwise complies with the Safe Harbor
    policy available from the Service.”
    Id. § 17.32(c)(2) (emphasis added). In 1999, FWS issued its
    Safe Harbor Policy that fleshed out the requirements for
    10              FRIENDS OF ANIMALS V. USFWS
    issuing permits. See Announcement of Final Safe Harbor
    Policy, 
    64 Fed. Reg. 32,717