Friends of Animals v. Usfws ( 2022 )
[…] of the ESA requires each federal agency to consult an expert
    wildlife agency to ensure “that any action authorized,
    funded, or carried out . . . is not likely to jeopardize the
    continued existence of any endangered species or threatened
    species or result in the destruction or adverse modification”
    of the critical habitat. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1536
    (a)(2).
    Section 7 and its implementing regulations detail the
    consultation process for determining the biological impacts
    of a proposed action, leading to a Biological Opinion
    (BiOp). 
    Id.
     § 1536(b)(3)(A); 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (h). In the
    Biological Opinion, the expert agency (here, FWS) renders
    its opinion whether the proposed action will likely
    “jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or
    result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical
    habitat.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (g)(4).
    Along with requiring cross-agency consultation, the
    ESA broadly prohibits the “take” of any endangered or
    threatened species in the United States. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1538
    .
    “Take” means “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound,