Hartford Casualty Insurance v. Cornelius Turner , 642 F. App'x 733 ( 2016 )
[…] “proceedings in other courts . . . [that] have a direct relation to matters at issue” in
    this proceeding (quoting United States ex rel. Robinson Rancheria Citizens
    Council v. Borneo, Inc., 
    971 F.2d 244
    , 248 (9th Cir.1992))).
    4
    that ‘the probability of actual bias’ on Judge [Anderson’s] part was ‘too high to be
    constitutionally tolerable[,]’ so as to mandate his recusal on due process grounds.”
    In re Marshall, 
    721 F.3d 1032
    , 1045 n.17 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Withrow v.
    Larkin, 
    421 U.S. 35
    , 47 (1975)). Finally, § 47, which bars a judge from “hear[ing]
    or determin[ing] an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him,” is
    plainly inapplicable to this case. We therefore affirm the district court.
    2. We affirm the district court’s two orders remanding the case back to state
    court. The Turners were plaintiffs in state court, and therefore cannot use the
    removal statutes they invoke. See