Jose Medellin-Loyola v. Loretta E. Lynch , 633 F. App'x 432 ( 2016 )
[…] *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    Gonzales, 
    400 F.3d 785
    , 791 (9th Cir. 2005). We deny in part and dismiss in part
    the petition for review.
    The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying Medellin-Loyola’s
    motion. Construed as a motion to reconsider, the motion failed to specify any error
    of fact or law in the prior order. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(b)(1) (“A motion to
    reconsider shall state the reasons for the motion by specifying the errors of fact or
    law in the prior Board decision and shall be supported by pertinent authority.”).
    Construed as a motion to reopen, the motion failed to establish prima facie
    eligibility for cancellation of removal. See Garcia v. Holder, 
    621 F.3d 906
    , 912
    (9th Cir. 2010) (a motion to reopen will not be granted unless it establishes a prima
    facie case for relief).