State v. Ashley , 186 Wash. 2d 32 ( 2016 )
[…] C. Third Prong: Relevance

    ¶23 Evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable *42than it would be without the evidence.” ER 401. We hold that the domestic violence evidence was relevant to establish lack of consent as an element of the crime.

    ¶24 The trial court found that the evidence of prior domestic abuse “goes to the element . . . that the restraint was without consent.” This is an essential element of unlawful imprisonment, RCW 9A.40.040. “A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person.” RCW 9A.40.040(1). RCW 9A.40.010(6) provides the definition and essential elements of “restraint”:

    “Restrain” means to restrict a person’s movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty.