United States v. Thomas Grossi, Sr. , 624 F. App'x 447 ( 2015 )
[…] Grossi equitably was entitled to receive the amount representing Weimer’s
    2
    previous interest), the majority cites no support for its proposition that our imposed
    legal fiction also allows Grossi to recoup fees under CAFRA. The statute clearly
    states otherwise. The plain language of the statute precludes a claimant from
    recovering any fees if he was “convicted of a crime for which the interest of the
    claimant in the property was subject to [criminal] forfeiture under a Federal
    criminal forfeiture law.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2465
    (b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The plain
    text of CAFRA bars fee awards if the claimant is a convicted defendant. See also
    
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (h) (providing that “[a]ny property right or interest not exercisable
    by, or transferable for value to, the United States shall expire and shall not revert
    to the defendant, nor shall the defendant or any person acting in concert with him
    or on his behalf be eligible to purchase forfeited property at any sale held by the
    United States” (emphasis added)). At Grossi’s sentencing, his entire interest in the
    Market Street property was ordered criminally forfeited under federal law.
    After the preliminary order of forfeiture was issued herein, two claimants