Kanisto Otto v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] Holder, 
    605 F.3d 712
    , 714 (9th Cir. 2010).
    In determining whether a conviction for an inchoate offense like attempt
    constitutes a CIMT, we look to the elements of the underlying crime. See
    Barragan-Lopez v. Mukasey, 
    508 F.3d 899
    , 903 (9th Cir. 2007).
    Under Hawaii Revised Statutes § 707-711(1)(d), second-degree assault is
    committed by “intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] bodily injury to another with a
    dangerous instrument.” “Bodily injury” is defined as “physical pain, illness, or any
    impairment of physical condition.” 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700
    . And a “dangerous
    instrument” is defined as “any firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether
    operable or not, or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance,
    whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or is intended to be
    used is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” 
    Id.
    Because the “state of mind with which the defendant acts applies to all elements of
    Page 3 of 4
    the offense, unless otherwise specified in the statute defining the offense,” State v.
    Kalama, 
    8 P.3d 1224
    , 1229 (Haw. 2000), the least culpable way of committing