Palomar Medical Center v. Kathleen Sebelius , 693 F.3d 1151 ( 2012 )
[…] made at the time of the determination or decision.” 
    Id.
    § 405.986(a).
    Two of the 2005 reopening regulations are subject to con-
    flicting interpretive arguments and to challenge on this
    appeal. First, 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.980
    (a)(5) states that “[t]he con-
    tractor’s, QIC’s, ALJ’s, or MAC’s decision on whether to
    7
    CMS promulgated the final rule in 2009. 
    74 Fed. Reg. 65,296
     (Dec. 9,
    2009).
    11016          PALOMAR MEDICAL CENTER v. SEBELIUS
    reopen is final and not subject to appeal.”8 Second, 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.926
    (l) states that “[a] contractor’s, QIC’s, ALJ’s, or
    MAC’s determination or decision to reopen or not to reopen
    an initial determination, redetermination, reconsideration,
    hearing decision, or review decision” is not an initial determi-
    nation and is “not appealable.”
    By contrast, a revised determination or decision that results
    from a reopening is appealable, but “[o]nly the portion of the