United States v. Ricardo Guizar-Rodriguez , 900 F.3d 1044 ( 2018 )
[…] definition of a crime of violence “any other offense that is a felony and
    that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against
    the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing
    the offense.” However, that subsection was held unconstitutionally vague
    by the Supreme Court in Sessions v. Dimaya, 
    138 S. Ct. 1204
    (2018).
    8           UNITED STATES V. GUIZAR-RODRIGUEZ
    
    860 F.3d 1224
    , 1226 (9th Cir. 2017). Here, Guizar-Rodriguez
    contends that, based on Nevada Supreme Court precedent,
    section 200.481(2)(e)(1) is not a crime of violence.
    Section 200.481(2)(e)(1) prohibits “any willful and
    unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another
    . . . committed with the use of a deadly weapon . . . [that
    results in] [n]o substantial bodily harm to the victim.”
    § 200.481(1)(a), (2)(e). To commit simple battery in Nevada,
    the “force need not be violent or severe and need not cause
    bodily pain or bodily harm.” Hobbs v. State, 
    251 P.3d 177
    ,
    179 (Nev. 2011). As a result, simple battery in Nevada would