United States v. Ricardo Guizar-Rodriguez , 900 F.3d 1044 ( 2018 )
[…] threatened to be used, is readily capable of
    causing substantial bodily harm or death; or
    (c) A dangerous or deadly weapon specifically
    described in [Nevada Revised Statutes]
    202.255, 202.265, 202.290, 202.320 or
    202.350.
    Subsection (a) appears to codify the inherently dangerous test
    whereas subsection (b) appears to codify the functional test.
    However, the Nevada legislature also included a third test in
    subsection (c). The enumerated statutes in subsection (c) list
    some items that are not truly “deadly.” See Nev. Rev. Stat.
    § 202.265(1)(g) (including “[a]ny device used to mark any
    part of a person with paint or any other substance” in a list of
    UNITED STATES V. GUIZAR-RODRIGUEZ                11
    items prohibited on school property). A battery committed
    with one of those items would not necessarily be “violent in
    nature.” See 
    Grajeda, 581 F.3d at 1191
    . Guizar-Rodriguez