United States v. Ricardo Guizar-Rodriguez , 900 F.3d 1044 ( 2018 )
[…] 10        UNITED STATES V. GUIZAR-RODRIGUEZ
    involve the use of violent force. See 
    id. Thus, a
    conviction for
    battery with the use of a deadly weapon under section
    200.481(2)(e) is a crime of violence.
    Guizar-Rodriguez urges us to look beyond the common
    law definition of “deadly weapon” to the statutory definition
    of “deadly weapon” in Nevada Revised Statute 193.165. That
    statute provides for a sentencing enhancement when a deadly
    weapon is used to commit any crime. Nev. Rev. Stat.
    193.165. Section 193.165(6) defines a deadly weapon as:
    (a) Any instrument which, if used in the
    ordinary manner contemplated by its design
    and construction, will or is likely to cause
    substantial bodily harm or death;
    (b) Any weapon, device, instrument, material
    or substance which, under the circumstances
    in which it is used, attempted to be used or
    threatened to be used, is readily capable of
    causing substantial bodily harm or death; or
    (c) A dangerous or deadly weapon specifically
    described in [Nevada Revised Statutes]
    202.255, 202.265, 202.290, 202.320 or
    202.350.
    Subsection (a) appears to codify the inherently dangerous test
    whereas subsection (b) appears to codify the functional test.
    However, the Nevada legislature also included a third test in
    subsection (c). The enumerated statutes in subsection (c) list