Ricky Moore v. J. Soto , 612 F. App'x 894 ( 2015 )
[…] court to “develop[ ] . . . the record” runs afoul of Cullen v. Pinholster, 
    131 S. Ct. 1388
    (2011). Pinholster teaches that a federal court’s “review under § 2254(d)(1)
    is limited to the record that was before the state court.” 
    Id. at 1398.
    The actual
    innocence claim was raised in Moore’s state habeas petition. Moore could have
    sought to develop the record by filing a petition in the state trial court first, but
    instead he went straight to the California Supreme Court pursuant to that court’s
    “original writ” system. See CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 10 (“The Supreme Court, courts
    of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas
    corpus proceedings.”); see also BRIAN R. MEANS, POSTCONVICTION REMEDIES
    § 2:5 (2014 ed.) (“[T]he superior courts, of course, are better suited to fact-finding,
    and the appellate courts may decline to exercise their original jurisdiction over the
    1