James v. Commissioner , 475 F. App'x 158 ( 2012 )
[…] We have jurisdiction under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (a). We review de novo. Miller v.
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    Comm’r, 
    310 F.3d 640
    , 642 (9th Cir. 2002). We affirm.
    The Tax Court properly determined that James failed to qualify for innocent
    spouse relief because she did not file any valid joint returns. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6065
    (“Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement,
    or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue
    laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is
    made under the penalties of perjury.”); Ordlock v. Comm’r, 
    533 F.3d 1136
    , 1139
    (9th Cir. 2008) (“To qualify for innocent spouse relief, the taxpayer must show that
    the couple filed a joint return, that the return contained an understatement