Wiley Swearingen v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] because Swearingen failed to allege facts sufficient to state a plausible claim. See
    Hebbe v. Pliler, 
    627 F.3d 338
    , 341–42 (9th Cir. 2010) (although pro se pleadings
    are construed liberally, plaintiff must present factual allegations sufficient to state a
    plausible claim for relief); see also 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (a), (d)(3) (civil action for
    damages against the United States is taxpayer’s exclusive remedy for unlawful tax
    collection; such action may be brought “only within 2 years after the date the right
    of action accrues”); 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1
    (g)(2) (a cause of action under § 7433
    accrues “when the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all
    essential elements of a possible cause of action”).
    The district court properly dismissed Swearingen’s claims for injunctive and
    equitable relief because such claims are barred by the Anti-Injunction Act (the
    “Act”) as the claims are an attempt to restrain the IRS’s tax assessment and