Candyce Martin 1999 Irrevocable Trust v. United States , 739 F.3d 1204 ( 2014 )
[…] three years of a taxpayer filing his return. I.R.C. § 6501(a).
    For assessments related to partnerships, TEFRA has
    established a separate provision for extending the Section
    6501 statute of limitations for assessments attributable to
    partnership items. 
    Id. § 6229;
    see also Bakersfield Energy
    Partners, LP v. Comm’r, 
    568 F.3d 767
    , 770 n.5 (9th Cir.
    2009) (noting that Section 6229 “provides a minimum time
    MARTIN 1999 IRREVOCABLE TRUST V. U NITED STATES 13
    period in which the IRS can assess a tax deficiency”). With
    regard to partnerships, Section 6229 states that:
    [T]he period for assessing any tax imposed by
    [the federal income tax subtitle of the Internal
    Revenue Code] with respect to any person
    which is attributable to any partnership item
    (or affected item) for a partnership taxable
    year shall not expire before the date which is
    3 years after the later of–
    (1) the date on which the partnership
    return for such taxable year was filed, or
    (2) the last day for filing such return for
    such year (determined without regard to
    extensions).
    I.R.C. § 6229(a). The provision allows for an extension of
    this three-year period, however, in two instances relevant to
    this case:
    (1) if an FPAA is filed before the expiration
    of either the limitations period itself or an
    extension of the limitations period.