Vu Nguyen v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 901 F.3d 1093 ( 2018 )
[…] admits having committed, or who admits committing acts
    which constitute the essential elements of” certain crimes
    involving moral turpitude or a controlled substance “is
    inadmissible.” Because the statute applies to “any alien,” the
    government argues, it also applies to Nguyen, and it
    “rendered” him inadmissible in 2005.
    The government reads this subsection out of context.
    Section 1182, titled “[i]nadmissible aliens,” begins with the
    header “[c]lasses of aliens ineligible for visas or admission.”
    8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (emphasis added). Under the statute’s
    plain language, a noncitizen is “inadmissible” under section
    1182 in the context of seeking a visa or admission, and not
    otherwise. Accord 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(f)(2) (noting that a
    noncitizen “present in the United States who has not been
    admitted or paroled” or “who seeks entry at other than an
    open, designated port-of-entry . . . is subject to” the
    inadmissibility grounds at 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)). The
    government argues that Congress could have intended
    “inadmissibility” to operate differently for the purposes of
    the stop-time rule, but “it is a normal rule of statutory
    2