David Sanders v. Energy Northwest , 812 F.3d 1193 ( 2016 )
[…] any other manner in such a proceeding or in any other
    action to carry out the purposes of this chapter or the
    Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
    8            SANDERS V. ENERGY NORTHWEST
    action.” Tamosaitis, 781 F.3d at 481 (alternations in original)
    (internal quotation marks omitted). “Under the [Act’s]
    burden-shifting approach to retaliation claims, if an employee
    shows that his participation in protected activity ‘was a
    contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action
    alleged,’ the burden shifts to the employer.” Id. (quoting
    
    42 U.S.C. § 5851
    (b)(3)(C)). An employer can rebut the
    employee’s prima facie case under the Act if it introduces
    “clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the
    same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the
    employee’s participation in] such behavior.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 5851
    (b)(3)(D).
    We have held that the Act serves a “broad, remedial
    purpose of protecting workers from retaliation based on their
    concerns for safety and quality.” Mackowiak v. Univ.
    Nuclear Sys., Inc.,