David Sanders v. Energy Northwest , 812 F.3d 1193 ( 2016 )
[…] employee has identified the alleged illegality to the
    employer;
    (C) testified before Congress or at any Federal or State
    proceeding regarding any provision (or proposed
    SANDERS V. ENERGY NORTHWEST                            7
    otherwise act upon safety concerns. The statute specifically
    prohibits employers from discharging or otherwise
    discriminating against employees for several enumerated acts,
    including notifying an employer of a violation, initiating an
    enforcement proceeding, or testifying in a safety or
    enforcement proceeding. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 5851
    (a)(1)(A–E).
    The statute also includes a catch-all provision protecting
    employees “in any other action to carry out the purposes of
    this chapter . . . .” 
    Id.
     at § 5851(a)(1)(F).
    To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the
    Act, an employee must show that “(1) he engaged in a
    protected activity; (2) the respondent knew or suspected . . .
    that the employee engaged in the protected activity; (3) [t]he