David Sanders v. Energy Northwest , 812 F.3d 1193 ( 2016 )
[…] retaliation under the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974,
    
    42 U.S.C. § 5851
    , on two grounds.1
    First, the majority rejects Sanders’ claim because the
    safety problems were not “overlooked, neglected, or
    concealed by management” and were not “concrete [and]
    ongoing” issues. Maj. op. at 10–11. But the statute does not
    require management to overlook, neglect, or conceal a safety
    issue before the protection against retaliation comes into play.
    Nor does the statute require the safety concern to be concrete
    and ongoing when the complaint is made.2 Section
    5851(a)(1)(F) casts a wide net; it forbids discrimination
    against an employee who engages “in any other action to
    carry out the purposes of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)
    See Bechtel Constr. Co. v. Sec’y of Labor, 
    50 F.3d 926
     (11th
    Cir. 1995) (holding that the plaintiff’s complaint that
    procedures the employer was using to handle an already
    identified safety risk was protected activity).
    1