United States v. Jose Ochoa , 861 F.3d 1010 ( 2017 )
[…] elements of the statute of conviction match the elements of
    the identified qualifying federal offense.” 
    Id. at 1199
    (citing
    
    Taylor, 495 U.S. at 600
    –01). If the elements match,
    Defendant’s removal order was proper. But if the statute of
    conviction “criminalizes conduct that would not qualify as a
    federal predicate offense, then the offense does not
    categorically qualify as a proper predicate offense.” 
    Id. 10 UNITED
    STATES V. OCHOA
    Defendant was convicted of generic federal conspiracy in
    violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371.1 The object of that conspiracy
    was the unlicensed export of defense articles in violation of
    22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2), which provides:
    [N]o defense articles or defense services
    designated by the President under [the United
    States Munitions List] may be exported or
    imported without a license . . . .
    Willful violation of this provision is a federal crime. 
    Id. § 2778(c).
    The Munitions List referenced in § 2778 includes
    both firearms and ammunition, but also a vast array of other
    items, including “underwater hardware” and various