United States v. Jose Ochoa , 861 F.3d 1010 ( 2017 )
[…] determining whether the listed items are elements of the
    offense.” 
    Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256
    –57 (brackets omitted)
    (quoting Rendon v. Holder, 
    782 F.3d 466
    , 473–74 (9th Cir.
    2015) (Kozinski, J., dissenting from denial of reh’g en banc)).
    If the text is drafted with alternative elements, effectively
    creating “several different crimes,” 
    Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2285
    & n.2 (internal quotation marks and ellipsis omitted),
    the statute is divisible, 
    Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256
    .
    Section 2778(b)(2) provides that “no defense articles or
    defense services designated by the President [on the
    Munitions List] may be exported or imported without a
    license.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2). Any person who violates
    § 2778(b)(2), or “any rule or regulation issued under th[at]
    section,” may be fined not more than $1 million or
    imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both. 
    Id. § 2778(c).